Schedule

(N = Neppi, T=Neppi Tech)

Week Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
22

1.6.

09:15-16 (N+T) Kick-off slides, files and videos

16- Excursion to the electronics facilities at ELEC

Kandikeskus, room U9
(map of the building)

23

4.6.

Day 2 slides, links and videos

(N+T) 09:15- Trello & Slack usage workshop / Salu Ylirisku

(T) 10:15- Git + GitHub / Santeri Paavola

(T) 12:45- Unity3D / Henri Hakala, WSP

Kandikeskus, room Y228a
(map of the building)

5.6.

We start at 10:15 –

(T) 10:15-14 PCB Design #1 / Pyry Vikberg,
room TU4 (NOTE! Different building – Maarintie 8)

(N) 10:15- Design Process and Sharing / Alex Pazaitis, room Y228a

(N) 13:15- Design Process Workshop / Room Y228a

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

6.6.

(T) 10:15-14 PCB Design #2 / Pyry Vikberg, Room TU4 (POSTPONED!)

(N) Visit to Vallisaari. JT-Lines Boat leaves at 15:00 from Kolera-allas
(on map)
(videos)

7.6

8.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sat 9.6.

 

 

Sun 10.6.

DEADLINE for Week 1 Learning Diary – Required
(instructions)

24

11.6.

(N) 09:15-10:30 Sharing workshop (Instructions for homework) / Jukka & Liisi

(N) 10:45-12:00 Storyboard workshop / Jukka

(N+T) 12:45- IoT framework and use cases / Pekka Nikander

(N+T) 13:15- Physical space / Architectural experience workshop / Jennifer

(N+T) 15:00- Articulating the Design Direction(s)

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

12.6.

(T) 09:15- nRF52 + RIOT / Pekka Nikander (presentation slides)

(T) 10:15- Blue Tooth Low Energy (BLE) / Pekka Nikander

(T) 11:15- nRF52 + BLE + Unity3D /Pekka Nikander

(T) 12:45- Mobile Web-based UIs / Pekka Nikander

(T) 13:15- Communication and integration / Pekka Nikander

(T) 14:15- Design for batter power / Pekka Nikander 

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

13.6.

(T) Handheld device power design / Pekka Nikander

(T) Hardware-software design with MCUs / Pekka Nikander

(T) Concurrency, reactivity and response time / Pekka Nikander

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

14.6.

NEPPI self-organised Initial Concept Design workshop / students

15.6.

DEADLINE for Week 2 Learning Diary

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

18.6.

(N+T) 10:15- Initial Concept Design workshop (we refine the ideas to presentable format)

14:15- Initial Design Concept selection / Mia Erlin

(N+T) Feasibility study / Salu Ylirisku

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

19.6.

(N+T) 09:15-12 Physical product architecture & Design / Teppo Vienamo

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

20.6.

(N+T) 09:15- IoT security, privacy, and GDPR / Pekka Nikander

(N+T) 10:15- Practical view to security and privacy / Pekka Nikander

(N+T) Writing a call for tenders / Pekka Nikander

(N+T) Answering a call for tenders / Pekka Nikander

(N+T) Running a subcontracting process / Pekka Nikander

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

26

25.6.

(N+T) 13:00 – Situation Checkup

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

26.6

13:00 DEADLINE for presentation parts (coordination on  Slack)

Kandikeskus, room Y228a

27.6.

(N+T) 10:15- Final Concept Pitching and Demo

Kandikeskus, room U4
(map of the building)

27 Project planning
28 Project work
29 Project work
30 Project work
31 Project work
32 6.8. 12:00 – 15:00 Progress Check-up
33 Project work
34 Project work
35 Project work
36 4.9. 10:00-12:00 Final Pitching and Demo, room TU2

 

 

We are

Dr. Salu Ylirisku (Concept Design)
Prof. Pekka Nikander (IoT Technology)
MA Jenni Huttunen (Research assistance)
MSc. Tanweer Muhammad (Electronics and networking)
BSc. Pyry Vikberg (Electronics)